Friday, October 12, 2007

Nell Stewart - Women of Wrestling

Nell Stewart - women wrestling - women of wrestling
Wrestler: Nell Stewart
Real Name: Verdie Nell Stewart
Birthday: 1926
Trained by: Billy Wolfe , Gladys Gillam
Previous Gimmicks: The Alabama Assassin
Finishing Move: The Sleeper Hold
Favorite Wrestling Moves: The Body Scissors, The Head Scissors
Notable Feuds: The Lady Bolo,Violet Valentine,Mattie Bell,Joan Blevins,Mildred Burke

Nell Stewart - pro wrestling - wrestling women

Nell Stewart passed away January 2, 2001.

Watch Nell in action here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x2FpP7UJ8_g

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1